Programme 2019

Over eight days, works of composers persecuted by totalitarian regimes were performed in various venues in Brussels by critically acclaimed artists. The first edition covered the 20th century. Every concert was dedicated to a personality whose life has particularly influenced the lives of others.

The works chosen by the musicians were accompanied by a testimony from Anita Lasker Wallfisch (Sunday 20th January, at the Jewish Museum) and readings from texts by Jan Karski (Tuesday 22nd January, at the Embassy of Poland) and Lado Asatiani (Friday 25th January, at the Embassy of Georgia), as well as film and photo projections. The festival closed on Sunday, January 27th, International Holocaust Remembrance Day, the anniversary of the liberation of Auschwitz-Birkenau camps.


Sunday 20 January 2019

Concert dedicated to Anita Lasker Wallfisch

Jewish Museum — 18:00
Rue des Minimes 21, 1000 Bruxelles

Mieczysław Weinberg, Suite n°1 for cello solo
Johann Sebastian Bach, Suite for cello solo n°2 BWV 1008
Johann Sebastian Bach, 3 Two-part inventions
Erwin Schulhoff, Sonata for violin and cello

Raphaël Wallfisch — cello
Philippe Graffin — violin


Monday 21 January

Concert dedicated to Alma Rosé

Chapelle Royale — 19:00
Rue du Musée 2, 1000 Bruxelles

Ernest Bloch, Nigun
Viktor Ullmann, Liederbuch des Hafis op. 30 (1940)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Much ado about nothing, for violin and piano
Pavel Haas, 4 songs on Chinese pœms (1944)
Karl Weigl, Cello sonata
Hans Gál, 5 songs op. 33 (extracts) (1917-1921)
Fritz Kreisler, Miniature viennese march, for violin and piano

Simon Wallfisch – baritone
Raphaël Wallfisch – cello
Edward Rushton – piano
Philippe Graffin – violin
Katsura Mizumoto – piano


TUESDAY 22 JANUARY

Concert dedicated to Jan Karski

Polish Embassy — 19:00
Avenue des Gaulois 29, 1040 Bruxelles

Grażyna Bacewicz, Quartetto for four violins (1949) / Three roses for voice and piano
Szymon Laks, Passacaille (Vocalise) for cello and piano
Joachim Mendelson, Quintet for piano, obœ and string trio (1939) 
Władysław Szpilman, Quiet night for voice and piano
Aleksander Tansman, Romance for violin and piano (1918-19) 

Encore: Jerzy Petersburski, Old Polish tango “The last Sunday” (1935) arr. for string quartet

Bernadetta Grabias – mezzosoprano
Monika Darzinkeviciute – piano
Kaja Nowak – violin
Natalia Kotarba – violin
Philippe Graffin - violin
Diede Verpœst – violin, viola
Agnieszka Kołodziej – cello
Capucine Prin – obœ


WEDNESDAY 23 JANUARY

Concert dedicated to Bronisław Huberman

Fondation Thalie – 19:00
Rue Buchholtz 15, 1050 Bruxelles

Johannes Brahms, Clarinet quintet
Fritz Kreisler, String quartet

Philippe Graffin – violin
Chikako Hosoda – violin
Raphael Bell – cello
Tony Nys – viola
Chen Halevi – clarinet


THURSDAY 24 JANUARY

Concert dedicated to Alma Mahler

Chapelle Royale – 19:00
Rue du Musée 2, 1000 Bruxelles

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Theme and variations in F major K377
Gustav Mahler, String quartet
Gideon Klein, String trio
Ernest Bloch, Sonata n°1 for violin and piano 
Max Bruch, Kol nidrei 

Michael Guttman – violin
Jing Zhao – cello
Pierre Henri Xuereb – viola
  Bernard Godeaux – piano


FRIDAY 25 JANUARY

Concert dedicated to Lado Asatiani

Georgian Embassy – 18:00
Rue Père Eudore Devroye 245, 1150 Bruxelles

Nodar Gabunia, Improvisation and Toccata 
Dmitri Shostakovich, Cello sonata
Dmitri Shostakovich, Piano quintet

Nino Gvetadze – piano
Philippe Graffin – violin
Chikako Hosoda – violin
Clément Holvœt – viola
Elia Cohen Weissert – cello
Amy Norrington – cello
Jean-Philippe Altenloh – lecture

SATURDAY 26 JANUARY
Concert dedicated to George Enescu
At Maria Grazia Tanese – 18:00
Rue Guillaume Stocq 31, 1050 Bruxelles

Felix Mendelssohn, Piano trio n°2
Ernest Bloch, From Jewish life
Georges Enesco, Sonata n°3, in Romanian folk style

Gary Hoffman – cello
Katsura Mizumoto – piano
  Philippe Graffin – violin

SUNDAY 27 JANUARY
Concert dedicated to Varian Fry
Royal Conservatory of Brussels  – 15:00
Rue de la Régence, 1000 Bruxelles

Gustav Mahler, Adagietto from Symphony n°5
Karl Weigl, Ein stelldichein, for voice and string sextet
Maurice Ravel, Two Hebrew melodies
Maurice Ravel, Tzigane
Karl Weigl, Rhapsody for string orchestra

Students of Royal Conservatory
Philippe Graffin – violin, direction
Justus Grimm – cello
Clotilde Van Dieren – mezzosoprano